Calendar 2020/21

Competition deadlines

 

Entries for internal monthly competitions need to be in no later than midnight on the 1st day of the month preceding the competition. To see full details of the Competitions click here.

 

For other internal and external competitions, the deadlines are as follows:

Graham Brown Memorial Trophy (Round 1) - 23rd June 2020

Jaguar Cup Competition - Date TBC

Graham Brown Memorial Trophy (Round 2) - 8th September 2020

Hollis Trophy - Tuesday, 20th October 2020

Badby Challenge Cup - Wednesday, 11th November 2020

Graham Brown Memorial Trophy (Round 3) - Tuesday, 12th January 2021

Calendar

All meetings are on a Tuesday unless otherwise stated.

Coronavirus Update

Weekly meetings at Mayfield Park Sports Club are currently suspended due to the virus pandemic.
The calendar shows the planned evenings and events which will resume once it is safe to do so.

March 2020

3rd

10th

17th

24th

31st

Annual General Meeting    
Competition (Projected): Open, Judge: Peter Siviter    
Members evening: Practical session
Guest Speaker: Leigh Bishop - ‘Exploring Britannic’
Guest Speaker: John Smith - Demo Talk on Lightroom

April

7th

14th

21st

28th

Competition (Projected): Open Monochrome, Judge: Wes Gibbon

Closed for Easter

Guest Speaker: David Mason - 'Street photography'

Members Personal Projects: Peter Going - 'The Magnificent Seven (Victorian Garden Cemeteries)

May

5th

12th

19th

20th

26th

Members evening: Informal Critique

Competition (Projected) - The Peter Cosentino Trophy: Creative, Judge: Chris Baldwin

Members Evening Practical Session (6.30pm start): Meet at Dodmoor House, Weedon NN7 4TA

Jaguar Inter Club Competition – POSTPONED – New date to be confirmed

Guest Speaker: Malcolm Hupman - 'Where I Photograph Wildlife in the UK'

June

2nd

9th

16th

23rd

30th

Members evening: 10 in 10

Competition (Projected): Roofscapes, Judge: Chris Forster

Members Personal projects: Mike Fuller - Talk on female photographers

Graham Brown Memorial Trophy: Round 1

Members evening practical session (7pm start): Walk around Hellidon village

July

7th

14th

21st

28th

Members evening practical session - Details to follow

Competition (Print): Blurred Movement, Judge: Peter Going

Guest Speaker: Tom Way - Wildlife Through a Lens

Members evening: Informal Critique

August

4th

11th

18th

25th

Summer Social

Competition (Projected): Untouched (straight from camera), Judge: David Lowe

Members Personal Projects: Roland Puleston-Jones & Linda Ariss - Underwater & Dive shots photography

Guest Speaker: Tony Winfield - Infra Red photography

September

1st

8th

15th

22nd

29th

Guest Speaker: Leigh Bishop - Underwater Explorer ‘Exploring the bigger sister ship of Titanic’

Competition (Projected): Transport, Judge: Paul Nickerson

Graham Brown Memorial Trophy: Round 2

Members evening: Mounting photos for our annual exhibition

Guest Speaker: Tracey Sherwood - Christmas Food Photography practical

Members evening: 10 in 10

October

3rd

6th

13th

20th

27th

Trip to Mounts Baths, Northampton. Contact Bee Jackson if you are interested (places are limited)

NB This trip is on a Saturday

Viewing of the MCPF (Midlands Counties Photographic Federation) Travelling Portfolio

Competition (Print): Still Life, Judge: Roger Parry

Hollis Trophy - Annual digital competition (4 categories):

External Judge: Graham Walton, Internal Judge: John Lewis

Guest Speaker: Annie Bee - Portrait Photographer

November

3rd

10th

11th

17th

24th

Members evening practical sessions:

Cropping/Cloning/Borders - Linda Wilson & Chris Baldwin, Dodge & Burn - Mike Fuller

Competition (Projected): Textures, Judge: Gareth Martin

Badby Challenge at Dunchurch Club: NB This event is on a Wednesday

Members evening: Rummage in the loft and bring your old photos

Guest Speaker: Graham Heywood - 'Imaginations' - sports, travel and creative

December

1st

8th

15th

22nd

29th

Member Speaker: ‘Planning & preparing a Panel of Prints’ - Christine Prickett

Competition (Projected): Water, Judge: Richard Houghton

Members Christmas Social   

Closed for Christmas

Closed for New Year

January 2021

5th

12th

19th

26th

Member Speaker: The Power of RAW -  Colin Prickett

Competition (Projected): The Colour Purple, Judge: Louise Walton

Graham Brown Memorial Trophy: Round 3  

Members evening: Informal Critique

Guest Speaker: Tim Pile - 'Nudes in Photography'

February

2nd

9th

16th

23rd

Members evening practical session: Water Splash & Droplets - Peter Going

Competition (Print): Panel of 3, Judge: Malcolm Sales

Members Travelogues: Carole Emms & Judy Jennings  

Guest Speaker: Daryl Tebbutt - Leics Lo-Fi