dpslogo

Calendar 2019 / 20

Jaguar Cup Competition - May 21st
Hollis Trophy Entry Deadline - Sunday 29th September
Badby Challenge Cup - November 19th

Click the Guidance link to see all Competition and Judges' guidelines

All meetings are on a Tuesday unless otherwise marked

March

5th Annual General Meeting
12th Competition (Projected) - OPEN - Guest Judge: Anne Sutcliffe
19th Guest Speaker: Lindsay McCrea - Living with Emperors
26th Guest Speaker: Bob Brind-Surch - Taking control of your camera
Sunday 24th March - Submission date for Jaguar Competition

April

2nd Speaker: Mike Fuller - Smartphone Photography: Snapseed demo and The DPS Newsletter
9th Competition (Print) - OPEN MONOCHROME - Guest Judge: Malcolm Sales
16th Members evening - 10 in 10
23rd Guest Speaker: David Lowe - A guide to Long Exposure Photography
30th Members' Travelogues or Personal Projects - Linda (and Bob) - South America; John Lewis - Fast Jets in . Wales

May

7th Members evening - Informal Critique
14th Competition (Projected) - SHOP WINDOWS - Guest Judge: Dave Stewart
21st JAGUAR Competition - Guest Judge: John Haines
28th Guest Speaker: Paddy Ruske - Black Light Photography with Practical
Saturday 25th May - Members visit to Birmingham, including Seaworld

June

4th Speaker: Colin Prickett - Creating an Audio Visual Sequence (including demo)
11th Competition (Projected) - THE COLOUR ORANGE - Guest Judge: Derek Larkin
18th Members evening - 10 in 10
25th Guest Speaker: Tracey Shepherd - Still Life Photograhy

July

2nd Members evening practical session - Visit to Bee's Garden
9th Competition (Print) - LONG EXPOSURE - Guest Judge: Brian Pere
16th Members evening - Informal Critique
23rd Guest Speaker: Mike Sharples - The Many Faces of China
30th Members evening practical session - Outdoors at Delapre including tripod demo/instruction

August

6th Summer Social with informal holiday snaps competition - Carole Emms
13th Competition (Projected) - UNTOUCHED (straight from camera) - Guest Judge: Peter Gennard
20th Members' Travelogues or Personal Projects: Bob Holt B&W 30's America
27th Guest Speaker: Peter Siviter - Photosynthesis (biopic available)

September

3rd Members evening practical session - Visit to 78 Derngate (£7.80 pp max)
10th Competition (Projected) - FISH (DEAD OR ALIVE) - Guest Judge: TBC
17th Members evening - 10 in 10
24th Guest Speaker: Carl Wright - Advanced Camera Techniques
Sunday 29th September - Hollis Trophy Entry Deadline

October

1st Speaker: John Lewis - Capture One
8th Competition (Print) - BORROWED ART - Guest Judge: Trevor Rudkin
15th Guest Speaker: Colin Southgate FRPS - Infra Red and Other Diversions http://www.colinsouthgate.com
22nd Speaker: Bob Holt - Alternative Photography including practical Cyanotype
29th Hollis Trophy Feedback - Judges: John Lewis, Graham Walton, Trevor Rudkin

November

5th Members evening - members show their AVs (10 mins max)
12th Competition (Projected) - The Peter Cosentino Trophy - CREATIVE Guest Judge: Graham Walton
19th BADBY CHALLENGE - Guest Judge: Malcolm Sales
26th Members evening - Informal Critique

December

3rd Speaker: Colin Prickett - ACDSee demo
10th Competition (Projected) - CURVES - Guest Judge: Graham Heywood
17th Members Christmas Social
24th Closed for Christmas
31st Closed for New Year

January

7th Members evening - Practical Photography - Male Model: Joel
14th Competition (Print) - Panel of 3 - OPEN - Guest Judge: Malcolm Cook
21st Members evening - 10 in 10
28th Members' Travelogues: Mike Hemmings - South America; Chris Baldwin - Japan and its Eagles

February

4th Members evening - Back to basics - cameras
11th Competition (Projected) - FOOD - Judge: John Lewis
18th Members evening - Informal Critique
25th Guest Speaker: John Lewis - Social Documentary in the 20th Century

You are viewing the text version of this site.

To view the full version please install the Adobe Flash Player and ensure your web browser has JavaScript enabled.

Need help? check the requirements page.


Get Flash Player